Past Winners of the Amateur Championship

The H. W. Collins Trophy

(Amateur Championship)

 

Presented to the Union in 1948 by H. W. Collins (Hull Golf Club) the Union's first team Captain.

1948 N. Allatt (Scarborough SC)

1949 W. V. Sinclair (Hull)

1950 N. Allatt (Scarborough SC)

1951 G. Ash (Beverley)

1952 R. L. Lund (Scarborough NC)

1953 G. Ash (Beverley)

1954 G. Ash (Beverley)

1955 T. J. Biggs (Bndlington)

1956 R. H. Morfitt (Hornsea)

1957 G. Ash (Beverley & ER)

1958 G. Ash (Beverley & ER)

1959 G. Ash (Beverley & ER)

1960 R. H. Morfitt (Hornsea)

1961 G. Ash (Beverley)

1962 J. R. Acfleld (Brough)

1963 C. A. Clark (Scarborough NC)

1964 J. T. Railton (Springhead Park)

1965 R. L. Dorsey (Brough)

1966 A. E. Jordan (Hull)

1967 S. C. Evans (Hull)

1968 P. W. J. Greenhough (Brough)

1969 M. J. Kelley (Ganton)

1970 R. Hutton (Hornsea)

1971 P. W. J. Greenhough (Brough)

1972 I. J. A. Stephenson (Hull)

1973 M. J. Kelley (Scarborough NC)

1974 N. K. Hughes (Scarborough NC)

1975 L. Walker (Fulford)

1976 A. R. Walker (Hornsea)

1977 J. L. Plaxton (Scarborough SC)

1978 F. W. Wood (Hull)

1979 G. R. Kelley (Scarborough NC)

1980 A.J. Shepherd (Hessle)

1981 A. Oxtoby (Bridlington)

1982 M. J. Kelley (Scarborough NC)

1983 A. Wnght (Sutton Park)

1984 A. Wnght (Sutton Park)

1985 D. D. Grantham (Hull)

1986 J. D. Dockar (Hull)

1987 S. D. Bermitz (Brough)

1988 C. G Rawson (Brough)

1989 N. Burnley (Beverley & ER)

1990 M. J. Kelley (Scarborough NC)

1991 A. Wright (Hornsea)

1992 N. Burnley (Beverley & ER)

1993 D. Smee (Ganstead Park)

1994 C. Smith (Scarborough SC)

1995 C. Smith (Scarborough SC)

1996 J. Wells (Beverley & ER)

1997 N. M. P. Robinson (Hessle)

1998 S. Brattan (Driffield)

1999 F. Kelley (Ganton)

2000 A. Wright (Hessle)

2001 F. Kelley (Ganton)

2002 F. Kelley (Ganton)

2003 B. Ellison (Hull)

2004 J. Samuel (Hull)

2005 A. Wright (Hessle)

2006 A. Wright (Hessle)

2007 A. Wright (Hessle)

2008 A. Wright (Hessle)

2009 M. Helyard (Hessle)

2010 P. Lockwood (Hessle)

2011 R. Norton (Beverley & ER)

2012 J. Samuel (Hull)

2013 J. Samuel (Hull)

2014 R. Gray (Driffield)

2015 A. Lockwood (Hessle)


Past Winners of the Rob McLeish Cup

Rob McLeish Cup

(For best Boy performance in the Amateur Championship)


Presented by Mary McLeish in 1995 in memory of her husband Rob.

1995 D. Close (Hornsea)

1996 A. Stocks (Hull)

1997 C. Wilson (Ganstead Park)

1998 B. Ellison (Hull)

1999 S. Boddy (Scarborough N.C.)

2000 M. Sayers (Filey)

2001 R. McArthur (Cave Castle)

2002 R. McArthur (Cave Castle)

2003 D. Craven (Brough)

2004 J. Coughlin (Flamborough Head)

2005 J. Coughlin (Flamborough Head)

2006 D. Woodhead (Cottingham Park)

2007 M. Helyard (Beverley & ER)

2008 M. Helyard (Hessle)

2009 M. Helyard (Hessle)

2010 P. Lockwood (Hessle)

2011 L. Robinson (Hornsea)

2012 M. Wray (Hull)

2013 C. Skinner (Brough)

2014 R. Gray (Driffield)

2015 M. Patterson (Scarborough N/C)