Past Winners of the Boys' Championship

The Boys' Challenge Cup

(Boys under 18 Championship)


This trophy was presented by T. R. Leak (Hull Golf Club) and first played for in 1948. T. R. Leak was the first President of the Union (1947-51).

1948 A. R. Wood (Ganton)

1949 M. Jones (Filey)

1950 I. E. Curtis (Hull)

1951 P. A. Atkinson

1952 J. D. Medhurst

1953 A. W. Bean (Brough)

1954 D. Carmichael (Hessle)

1955 P. E. Bulmer

1956 D. J. Green (Hessle)

1957 A. J. Hall

1958 P. W. J. Greenhough (Brough)

1959 J. C. Groves (Hull)

1960 D. Lewis (Hessle)

1961 M. P. Wilson

1962 M. Drewery (Beverley & ER)

1963 P. S. Bartram

1964 M. J. Kelley (Scarborough NC)

1965 R. T. Potts (Scarborough NC)

1966 G. Drewery (Hessle)

1967 M. F. Greasley (Hessle)

1968 P. Pilling (Bridlington)

1969 D. Liversidge (Hessle)

1970 B. Peasgood (Hessle)

1971 S. D. Grassby (Springhead Park)

1972 M. J. Smee (Hornsea)

1973 P. Shaw (Beverley & ER)

1974 G. N. Taylor (Sutton Park)

1975 P. Sullivan (Springhead Park)

1976 G. Manson (Scarborough NC)

1977 J. Plaxton (Scarborough SC)

1978 B. Scott (Sutton Park)

1979 G. Carver (Brough)

1980 A. D. Hill (Springhead Park)

1981 P. M. R. Townsend (Hull)

1982 S. P. Drum (Bridlington)

1983 R. Wade (Malton)

1984 R. Wade (Malton)

1985 P. Binnington (Hornsea)

1986 M. Smee (Ganstead Park)

1987 M. Smee (Ganstead Park)

1988 M. Smee (Ganstead Park)

1989 R. Mills (Ganstead Park)

1990 R. Webster (Bridlington)

1991 J. Healey (Hull)

1992 J. Smith (Flamborough Head)

1993 C. Smith (Scarborough SC)

1994 R. Finch (Hull)

1995 R. Finch (Hull)

1996 B. Ellison (Hull)

1997 B. EIIison (Hull)

1998 S. Boddy (Scarborough NC)

1999 M. T. Taylor (Scarborough NC)

2000 N. Wilson (Cottingham Parks)

2001 S. Uzzell (Ganstead Park)

2002 R. McArthur (Cave Castle)

2003 D. Connell (Bridlington Links)

2004 A. Pheasant (Brough)

2005 P. Dickens (Bridlington Links)

2006 M. Helyard (Beverley & ER)

2007 M. Helyard (Beverley & ER)

2008 M. Daley (Hainsworth Park)

2009 D. Woodhead (Hessle)

2010 M. Wray (Hull)

2011 M. Wray (Hull)

2012 J. Coyle (Burstwick)

2013 J. Woodhead (Brough)

2014 N. Raybould (Bridlington)

2015 M. Raybould (Bridlington)