East Riding end 23 year wait to claim YUGC Junior Team Championship

The East Riding Under 18 Six Man Team did Steve Raybould very proud last week at Sitwell Park by winning the YUGC Team Championship for the first time in 23 years!

 

The team consisted of Tom Duck, Jack Maxey, Joe Allenbym Ben Ratcliffem Lewis Hunt and Oliver Beckett, see how the match played out by clicking here.

Alan Wright wins the 2017 ERUGC Men's Matchplay Final at Ganton!

Alan Wright has won the 2017 East Riding Union Men's Matchplay with a courageous 1 hole victory over 36 holes at Ganton Golf Club against fellow Hessle member Andy Woodhead!

 

Read the full report here.

Starting Times for the ERU Millennium Championship on 2nd September 2017

See below for the start times for the Millennium Championship at Springhead Park on Saturday 2nd September.

 

Time Name Club

12:00

A. Gagg

A. R. L. Tyler

T. Barron

Springhead 1

Brough 2

Hornsea 3

12:10

C. Chapman

S. J. Colebrook

J. Palmer

Springhead 2

Brough 3

Hornsea 1

12:20

P. Haddon

P. Kaye

R. Meggison

Springhead 3

Brough 1

Hornsea 2

12:30

S. Bennet

W. Robinson

W. Flannigan

Scarborough NC 1

Boothferry 2

Hull 3

12:40

M. Walker

I. Thompson

C. Wilson

Scarborough NC 2

Boothferry 3

Hull 1

12:50

D. Blakemore

R. Hogg

G. Sutton

Scarborough NC 3

Boothferry 1

Hull 2

13:00

A. Giles

O. Wilkes

J. Garthwaite

Burstwick 1

Ganstead Park 2 

Bridlington Links 3

13:10

G. Spears

L. Tunstall

M. Whitehead

Burstwick 2

Ganstead Park 3

Bridlington Links 1

13:20

J. Todd

N. Lucas

P. Gazely

Burstwick 3

Ganstead Park 1

Bridlington Links 2

13:30

S. Rockyard

C. Long

J. Layton

Cave Castle 1

Driffield 2

Hessle 3

13:40

G. Baker

S. Addy

D. Digby

Cave Castle 2

Driffield 3

Hessle 1

13:50

R. Bird

A. Crawford

A. Wilkinson

Cave Castle 3

Driffield 1

Hessle 2

14:00

G. Goddard

J. Barrett

A. Jozefowicz

Flamborough 1

Filey 2

The KP 3

14:10

B. Ackers

G. North

C. Ingle

Flamborough 2

Filey 3

The KP 1

14:20

G. Hodgeson

I. Nichol

S. Johnson

Flamborough 3

Filey 1

The KP 2

0 Comments

Starting Times for the Boys' Championship on 3rd August 2017

See below for the start times for the Boys' Championship at Hainsworth Park on Thursday 3rd August 2017.

 

Time Name Club
8:30 & 13:20

J. Allenby

T. Duck

J. Maxey

Hessle

Scarborough NC

Burstwick

8:40 & 13:30

L. Hunt

J. Tarbotton

B. Ratcliffe

Burstwick

Hull

Hull

8:50 & 13:40

J. Bancroft

D. Swales

O. Beckett

Boothferry

Cottingham Parks

Bridlington

9:00 & 13:50

B. Wright

A. Tidder

M. Masucci

Bridlington

Burstwick

Scarborough NC

9:10 & 14:00

G. Davies

M. McDonnell

J. Hodgson

Scarborough NC

Hornsea

Hull

9:20 & 14:10

H. Giles

T. Benson

T. Blake

Burstwick

Scarborough NC

Beverley

9:30 & 14:20

W. Marshall

B. Marshall

M. Walker

Hornsea

Bridlington

Scarborough NC

9:40 & 14:30

G. Bell

W. Storr

T. Thornton

Scarborough NC

Hull

Bridlington

9:50 & 14:40

A. Hewitson

H. Brompton

N. Masucci

Burstwick

Bridlington

Scarborough NC

10:00 & 14:50

H. Rogers

M. Moore

G. Clark

The KP

Scarborough NC

Hull

10:10 & 15:00

L. Bean

L. Thornton

M. Brompton

Cottingham Parks

Hull

Bridlington

10:20 & 15:10

S. Blades

G. Milner

C. Beck

Beverley

Brough

Cottingham Parks

0 Comments

Starting Times for the Amateur Championship on 30th July 2017

See below for the start times for the Amateur Championship at Hessle on Sunday 30th July.

 

Any additional entries, please call Chris Clarkson, Competition Secretary, on 07817 564171. Thank you.

 

Time Name Club

 

7:40 & 12:40

 

-

Charlie Milner

Chris Clarkson

-

Hull

Brough

 

7:50 & 12:50

 

-

Callum Skinner

Phil Scott

-

Cave Castt

Hessle

8:00 & 13:00

Greg Tinker

Tony Allenby

John Giles

Hessle

Hessle

Brough

8:10 & 13:10

Dan Gibson

Danny Norton

Matt Richardson

Boothferry

Hornsea

The KP

8:20 & 13:20

M. Bradley

Jon Thorpe

Jamie Bancroft

Hessle

Boothferry

Boothferry

8:30 & 13:30

Daryl Tate

Steve Lynch

Reece Brown

Bridlington Links

Boothferry

Hornsea

8:40 & 13:40

Ricky Boniface

Andy Lockwood

Will Webster

Hull

Hessle

Cottingham

8:50 & 13:50

Ben Borman

Andy Woodhead

Andy Alcock

Cottingham

Hessle

Scarborough NC

9:00 & 14:00

-

Joe Allenby

Tom Duck

-

Hessle

Ganton

9:10 & 14:10

Ryan Gray

Alan Wright

Simon Boddy

Driffield

Hessle

Scarborough NC

 

9:20 & 14:20

 

Dan Digby

Lewis Blanchard

Matty Raybould

Hessle

Hessle

Bridlington

0 Comments

Tee Times for the ERU Members Fourball Betterball @ Boothferry Golf Club on 27th July 2017

See below for the tee times for the East Riding Union Members' Fourball at Boothferry Golf Club on Thursday 27th July 2017.

  Tee Time Name Club
  08.00 David Stokes Boothferry
  08.09 Kevin Fitzsimons Ganstead
  08.18 Steve Johnson Skidby
  08.27 Jack Hornsby Withernsea
  08.36 Vacant TBC
  08.45 Howard Hill Cottingham
  08.54

Vacant

TBC
  09.03 Vacant TBC
  09.12 Erik Sologub The KP
  09.21 Ken Hilton Cottingham
  09.30 Vacant TBC
  09.39 David Wilson Cottingham
  09.48 Brian Southerington Cottingham
  09.57 Rob Logan Cottingham
  10.06 John Tindall Cottingham
  10.15 Frank Tomlinson/Robin Lowson Cottingham
  10.24 Steve Kelly Driffield
  10.33 Joth Baron Cott/Cave Castle
  10.42 Ray Patrick/Roger Baron Cottingham
  10.51 Peter Lappin Cave Castle
  11.00 Vacant TBC
  11.09 Peter Lappin Cave Castle
  11.18 Vacant TBC
  11.27 Vacant TBC
  11.36 Vacant TBC
  11.45 Vacant TBC
  11.54 Vacant TBC
  12.03 John Dally Brough
  12.12 Clive Fanthorpe Hull
  12.21 Vacant TBC
  12.30 Vacant TBC
  12.39 John Page Ganstead
  12.48 Vacant TBC
  12.57 Vacant TBC
  13.06 Edward Clark Hull
  13.15 Tony Hall Driffield
  13.24 Geoff Drewery Driffield
  13.33 Geoff Drewery Driffield
  13.42 Geoff Drewery Driffield
  13.51 Geoff Drewery Driffield
  14.00 Vacant TBC
  14.09 Vacant TBC
  14.18 Jeff Lambert Beverley
  14.27 Derrick Arden Scarborough NC
  14.36 David Underwood Beverley
  14.45 President Steve Flamborough Head
  14.54 Vacant TBC
  15.03 Phil Lee Hainsworth Park
  15.12 Graham Foley Driffield
  15.21 Alan Mackinnon TBC Burstwick
  15.30 John Nesfield Driffield
  15.39 Peter Lappin Cave Castle
  15.48 Jim Crichton Cottingham
  15.57 Jim Crichton Cottingham
1 Comments

Starting Times for the Open Championship on 22nd June 2017

See below for the start times for the Open Championship at Driffield on Thursday 22nd June.

Time Name Club

 

7:50 & 12:50

 

J. Woodhead

S. Dillon

R. Gray

Hessle

Driffield

Driffield

8:00 & 13:00

C. Clarkson

H. Armitage

A. Pheasant

Brough

Hull

The KP

8:10 & 13:10

R. Brown

S. Morisey

L. Hunt

Hornsea

Scarborough NC

Burstwick

8:20 & 13:20

L. Gawley

M. Ombler

J. Tarbotton

Hornsea

Ganstead Park

Hull

8:30 & 13:30

C. Eyles

D. Tate

J. Maxey

Ganstead

Bridlington Links

Burstwick

8:40 & 14:40

M. Raybould

A. Woodhead

J. Allenby

Bridlington

Hessle

Hessle

8:50 & 14:50

A. Wright

A. Boyton

F. Kelly

Hessle

Cottingham Parks

Scarborough NC

9:00 & 15:00

L. Blanchard

W. Webster

J. Samuel

Hessle

Cottingham

Hull

9:10 & 15:10

T. Duck

A. Lockwood

C. Atkin

Ganton

Hessle

Hainsworth Park

0 Comments

Tee times for the ERU Member's Am-Am @ Bridlington Golf Club on 29th June 2017

See below for the tee times for the East Riding Union Members' Am-Am at Bridlington Golf Club on Thursday 29th June 2017.

  Tee Time Name Club
  08.00 B. Lowery

Burstwick

  08.10 Kevin Fitzsimons Ganstead
  08.20 Steve Johnson Cottingham
  08.30 Jack Hornsby Withernsea
  08.40 Hugh Semple Withernsea
  08.50 Howard Hill Cottingham
  09.00 Jonathan Baron Cottingham / Cave Castle
  09.10 Erik Sologub The KP
  09.20 Ken Hilton Cottingham
  09.30 Howard Palmer Hornsea
  09.40 David Wilson Cottingham
  09.50 Brian Southerington Cottingham
  10.00 Rob Logan Cottingham
  10.10 John Tindall Cottingham
  10.20 Frank Tomlinson Cottingham
  10.30 Rex Brunsden Cottingham
  10.40 Ray Patrick Cottingham
  10.50 Peter Lappin Cave Castle
  11.00 Brian Kirton Hornsea
  11.10 Brian Kirton Hornsea
  11.20 Brian Kirton Hornsea
  11.30 Brian Kirton Hornsea
  11.40 Brian Kirton Hornsea
  11.50 Martin King Hessle
  12.00 John Dally Brough
  12.10 TBC TBC
  12.20 TBC Brid Links
  12.30 Andrew Delgaty Brough
  12.40 John Page  Ganstead
  12.50 Peter Lappin Cave Castle
  13.00 Bry Brown Hessle
  13.10 Edward Clark Hull
  13.20 Tony Hall Driffield
  13.30 Geoff Drewery Driffield
  13.40 Geoff Drewery Driffield
  13.50 Geoff Drewery Driffield
  14.00 Geoff Drewery Driffield
  14.10 Paul Rutterford Hessle
  14.20 Jeff Lambert Beverley
  14.30 Derrick Arden Scarborough NC
  14.40 David Underwood Beverley
  14.50 President Steve Flambrough Head
  15.00 Phil Lee Hainsworth Park
  15.10 Graham Foley Driffield
  15.20 TBC TBC
  15.30 John Nesfield The KP
  15.40 Steve Lidgett Cave Castle
  15.50 Jim Crichton Cottingham
  16.00 Jim Crichton Cottingham
1 Comments

Starting Times for the Seniors Championship on 16th June 2017

See below for the start times for the Senior's Championship at Flamborough Head on Friday 16th June.

Time Name Club
8:50

C. Clarkson

S. Mews

R. Porter

Brough

Brough

Brid Links

9:00

J.B. Warcup

T.M.Dixon

B. McGuiness

Flamborough

Flamborough

Bridlington Links

9:10

W. Tose

D. Hill

P. Hilton

Flamborough

Flamborough

Burstwick

9:20

J. Holroyd

J. Carter

K. Fitzsimons

Flamborough

Flamborough

Ganstead

9:30

D. Mooney

D. Copley

P. Lambert

Flamborough

Flamborough

Filey

9:40

M. Parker

T. Olsen

F. McGuire

Ganstead

Ganstead

Brilington Links

9:50

G. S. Thornton

P. McBride

B. Chambers

Flamborough

Bridlington Links

Filey

10:00

T. Young

C. Franklin

P. Goodwin

Boothferry

Cave Castle

Cave Castle

10:10

S. Wilson

R. Jones

G. Boville

Cottingham

Hessle

Boothferry

10:20

M. Dawson

P. Roberts

A. J. Smith

Filey

Burstwick

Burstwick

10:30

 

B. Peasgood

R. Divine

M. J. Wood

 

Hornsea

Filey

Flamborough

10:40

P. A. Bentley

D. Cheeseman

R. Brown

Hessle

Hessle

Filey

10:50

K. Chapman

C. Makepeace

M. Flockton

Hessle

Hessle

Brough

11:00

K. Williamson

D. Taylor

P. Rutherford

Hessle

Bridlington Belvedere

Hessle

11:10

P. Robertson

J. Illingworth

R. Bell

Beverley & ER

Cave Castle

Ganton

11:20

C. Stanley

B. Witty

Scarborough NC

Scarborough NC

11:30

 

-

 


-

 

11:40

A. Wright

P. Cross

I. Stevenson

Hessle

Hornsea

Ganton

0 Comments

ERUGC President's Am-Am at Flamborough, Friday 8th September 2017

ERUGC President's Am-Am

To be played at

Flamborough Head Golf Club

 

Friday 8th September 2017

 

Team of four with two best stableford scores to count on each hole

 

There will be several team prizes and a variety of other prizes

Prize presentation at 7.30 pm approx.

 

Entry Fee

£120 per team

Includes meal on completion of round

Includes 2's Club

 

Handicap Limit 24

Allowance 90%

 

Book your team through the President, Steve Thornton, on 07749 633604 or by emailing newall.thornton@btinternet.com.