Past Presidents of the East Riding Union

1947 T. R. Leak* (Hull)

1948 T. R. Leak* (Hull)

1949 T. R. Leak* (Hull)

1950 T. R. Leak* (Hull)

1951 T. R. Leak* (Hull)

1952 D. C. S. Downs* (Brough)

1953 N. Allatt* (Scarborough SC)

1954 R. Roach* (Hornsea)

1955 D. Ferraby* (Beverley & ER)

1956 P. Wray* (Bridlington)

1957 V. Coupland* (Hessle)

1958 A. B. Care* (Beverley & ER)

1959 R. Croskin* (Hull)

1960 G. Ash* (Beverley & ER)

1961 Dr R. P. Butler* (Fulford)

1962 J. K. Evans* (Hull)

1963 T. C. Megginson* (Driffield)

1964 T. C. Cornwell* (Springhead Park)

1965 R. H. Morfitt (Hornsea)

1966 J. R. G. King* (Hornsea)

1967 G. R. Edmond (Hull)

1968 P. Thompson* (Fulford)

1969 J. L. Major* (Hornsea)

1970 W. B. M. Bentley* (Hull)

1971 Dr. D. W. Robinson* (Hessle)

1972 A. B. Ward (Hull)

1973 R. L. Dorsey* (Brough)

1974 R. J. Warren* (Scarborough' SC)

1975 F. E. Barratt (Springhead Park)

1976 M. Hesk* (Hornsea)

1977 S. Ellis* (Hull)

1978 J. J. Sinclair* (Fulford)

1979 H. St. Quinton* (Hessle)

1980 J. E. Smith* (Bridlington)

1981 P. W. J. Greenhough (Brough)

1982 A. R. Walker (Hornsea)

1983 R. I'Anson* (Sutton Park)

1984 A. D. Craig (Hull)

1985 R. Cherry (Beverley & ER)

1986 B. Falkingham* (Hornsea)

1987 R. McLeish* (Brough)

1988 J. R. Robinson (Beverley & ER)

1989 R. H. Bielby (Hornsea)

1990 B. Coggin (Springhead Park)

1991 K. L. Boddy* (Scarborough NC)

1992 G. Drewery (Driffield)

1993 J. C. Licence (Ganton)

1994 S.T. Larard (Hull)

1995 D. Woodhouse (Brough)

1996 G. R. Scrowston* (Flamborough Head)

1997 G. E. Clark (Hull)

1998 L. C. Johnson* (Scarborough SC)

1999 E. L. Davies (Brough)

2000 F. D. Jordan (Hornsea)

2001 J.M. Deeming (Hessle)

2002 C. D. Johnson (Driffield)

2003 P. D. Atkin (Hainsworth Park)

2004 B. W. Kirton (Hornsea)

2005 J. R. Freeman (Scarborough NC)

2006 J. Page (Ganstead Park)

2007 J. Lambert (Beverley & ER)

2008 S. L. Wright (Hornsea)

2009 P. Lee (Hainsworth Park)

2010 I. D. Priestley (Withernsea)

2011 D.V. Hodgson (Hornsea)

2012 D.J. Arden (Scarborough NC)

2013 E.R. Megginson (Driffield)

2014 C. J. Chapman (Brough)

2015 C. Thomson (Beverley & ER)

2016 H. C. Palmer (Hornsea)


Honorary Life Vice-Presidents

1953 T. R. Leak* (Hull)

1956 D. C. S. Downs* (Brough)

1967 R. Whitehouse* (Hull)

1967 V. Coupland* (Hessle)

1983 J. R. G. King* (Hull)

1994 A. D. Craig (Hull)

1994 F. E. Barratt (Brough)

1994 J. E. Smith* (Bridlington)

Honorary Secretaries

1947-48 W.V. Sinclair (Hull)

1949-54 D. C. S. Downs* (Brough)

1955-58 J. R. Acfield (Brough)

1959-66 V. Coupland* (Hessle)

1967-82 J. R. G. King* (Hornsea)

1983-92 A. D. Craig (Hull)

1993-2000 G. Drewery (Driffield)

2000-2016 G. S. Thornton (Flamborough Head)

2016- J. Illingworth (Cave Castle)

Honorary Assistant Secretaries

1952-58 A. R. Barber

1959-65 H. Precious (Hessle)

1966-67 H. B. Green (Hull)

1968 J. K. Evans* (Hull)

1969-78 J. L. Major* (Hornsea)

1979-82 A. D. Craig (Hull)

1983-86 G. Drewery (Driffield)

1987-89 E. R. Megginson (Driffield)

1990-92 G. Drewery (Driffield)

1993-94 A. S. Roberts (Ganton)

1995-2004 B.W. Kirton (Hornsea)

Honorary Matchplay & League Secretaries

1976-92 J. R. Robinson (Beverley & ER)

1993-97 R. M. Myers (Scarborough NC)

Honorary Scratch League Secretaries

1998-01 R. Cook (Hornsea)

2002-16 J. Lambert (Beverley & ER)

2016- P. Haddon (Hessle)

Honorary Matchplay Secretaries

1998-2014 R. Brattan (Driffield)

2014 E.M. Clark (Driffield)

2015- G. Drewery (Driffield)

Honorary Auditors

1960 H. B. Green (Hessle)

1961-65 J. Smith (Hessle)

1966-69 D. S. C. Downs* (Brough)

1970-77 G. N. Gillingwater (Hull)

1978-92 H. C. Palmer (Hornsea)

1993- A. Robinson (Beverley & ER)

Junior Organisers

1994-R. McLeish* (Brough)

1995-2005 C. D. Johnson (Driffield)

2005-2014 E. M. Clark (Driffield)

2014- S. Raybould (Bridlington)

1998 J. R. Robinson (Beverley & ER)

2000 G. Drewery (Driffield)

2004 K. L. Boddy* (Scarborough NC)

2013 G. E. Clark (Hull)

2015 S.T. Larard (Hull)

2016 R. L. Dorsey* (Brough/Hessle)

2017 J. R. Freeman (Scarborough NC)

2017 J. Lambert (Beverley & ER)

Honorary Treasurers

1947-48 W.V. Sinclair (Hull)

1949-54 S. M. Wilson

1955-66 V. Coupland* (Hessle)

1967-82 J. R. G. King* (Hornsea)

1983-92 A. D. Craig (Hull)

1993-97 G. Drewery (Driffield)

1998-05 G. S. Thornton (Flamborough Head)

2005- D. Underwood (Beverley & ER)

Honorary Match & Competition Secretaries

1954-55 A. R. Mason (Hull)

1956-59 A. B. Care* (Beverley & ER)

1960-65 J. R. G. King* (Hornsea)

1966-67 H. B. Green (Hull)

1968 J. K. Evans* (Hull)

1969-78 J. L. Major* (Hornsea)

1979-82 A. D. Craig (Hull)

1983-86 G. Drewery (Driffield)

1987-89 E. R. Megginson (Driffield)

1990-92 G. Drewery (Driffield)

1993-94 A. S. Roberts (Ganton)

Honorary Competition Secretaries

1995-2004 B. W. Kirton (Hornsea)

2004-2005 T. McCune (Driffield)

2005-2006 B. W. Kirton (Hornsea)

2006-2016 J. R. Freeman (Scarborough NC)

2017- C. Clarkson (Brough)

Honorary Members' Association Registrars

1967 D. M. J. Green (Hull)

1968 P. Bradbury (Driffield)

1969-76 P. J. Rowe (Hull)

1977-79 N. Broady (Springhead Park)

1980-86 G. Moody (Bridlington)

1987-2003 K. L. Boddy* (Scarborough NC)

2003-2013 G. E. Clark (Hull)

2013- P. Lappin (Cave Castle)

Secretary Team Captains

1978-83 A. R. Walker (Hornsea)

1984-86 R. H. Bielby (Hornsea)

1987-92 A. Wright (Hornsea)

1993-97 J. R. Robinson (Beverley & ER)

Team Manager

1998-2010 S. T. Larard (Hull)

2010-2012 C. Waite (Hornsea)

2012- A. Woodhead (Brough)

Honorary Junior Development Officers

2015- P. Woodcock (Scarborough NC)


Key

* Deceased